2013 Youth Recognition


2013 Senior Student Recognition Awards



Winston Churchill High School
Recipient: Richard Lengele
Parents: Mike and Allison Lengele
Faculty presenter: Helen Haberman and Sarah Ruggiero
Club host: Jason Steele
Key accomplishments: Worked with ODFW banding and counting ducks, releasing pheasants for hunting season; worked with Lane Community Garden in planting beds, composting and planting seeds; packaged food for Food for Lane County; Shooting Coach for entry level shooters;  4-H member with interests in pigs, guinea pigs, photography, shooting sports, Teen PAC, volunteer organization participant; Concert Band; many  accomplishments in shooting, and leadership in youth shooting organizations; works for DIES Feed and Seed with many responsibilities;

harrisburg emblem Harrisburg High School
Recipient: Delanie Sommers
Parents: Wendy Sommers
Faculty presenters: Nancy Hay
Club host: Bob Sanders
Key accomplishments: Played Volley Ball, soft ball, Basket ball; Future Farmers of America president (Revived club to one of the biggest clubs in the school); Teaching assistant, participates in competitive archery. Worked on a farm running a combine, windrower and seed truck.
marist_hs_emblem Marist High School
Recipient: Jenna Laver
Parents: Bob & Peggy Laver
Faculty presenter: Jerry Ragan
Club host: Phil Jaspers
Key accomplishments: Crew Chief for Oregon Coast Aquarium Youth Volunteer Group; assistant in running Knights of Columbus Golf Tournament benefitting catholic
schools and scholarship money; cooking and serving breakfast at St. Mary’s and Newman center first and third Sundays of the month; Knight of the Year (09) for involvement in council and community; participant in Lacrosse, Swimming and Water Polo; Champagnat Service Award at Marist for work in the community; cheer squad; member of Retreat Team; Rector for Junior Girls Encounter; yearbook coeditor; “buddy” at camp for special needs kids; babysitting at church nursery.

North Eugene High School
Recipient: Macey Hoffman
Parent: Mark and Shelley Hoffman
Faculty presenter: Ana Flores
Club Host: Frank Day
Key accomplishments: Promoting and showing the movie “Race To Nowhere” followed by a panel discussion; IHS Leadership; Member of the “Equity Youth Educators Club”; Co-leader of “Random Acts of Kindness Club”; Planning of school assemblies; Helps prepare meals to homeless youth through the Hosea Youth Services; Medical Mission to Guatemala; Teacher’s assistant at Corridor Elementary School; S.A.R.A. Treasures(cat rescue & relocation); Child care during parent meetings at Kelly Middle School; Girl Scouts.





Sheldon High School
Recipient: Natalie Mertz
Parents: Dave and Carrie Mertz
Faculty presenter: Katie Cawood
Club Host: Ralph Ettel
Key accomplishments: Participant in mission trips to Mexico and Thailand; student leader of Baptist youth group, summer camp counselor; Cupcake Club President (that organizes events to raise money for charities); teacher assistant for Life Skills class; helped with soccer program for special needs children; helped with serving breakfast at the Interfaith Shelter; participant in soccer lacrosse, dance team, member of National
Honor Society.


Springfield High School
Recipient: Maria Botello
Parents: Maria Acosta
Faculty presenter: Rulena Mellor
Club host: Vic Green
Key accomplishments: Leader of Multiculture Student Association; involved in Mariachi de Sol (4years); group leader in the Day of Caring (2011-2012); after school tutor; volunteer dental assistant and receptionist; church fundraising events; volunteer at Lane County; Summer Food Program.




South Eugene High School
Recipient: Brian Ward
Parents: Denise and John Ward, Terry Ward
Faculty presenter: Lynette Williams and Derek Johnson
Club host: Leo Steele
Key accomplishments: Student Government (4 years); Senior Class President); Relay for Life Club (President and cofounder); plays trumpet in Wind Ensemble and
musicals; cross-country and track athlete (3 years, 2 varsity letters); Eugene Yacht Club,  competitive sailor and member, Vic Walder Award for youth service; Youth Symphony Principal Trumpet and Honor Band; member.Concert Choir; Comedy Club, D and D Club; cafeteria helper; counselor at the Science Factory at Summer Camp.




Willamette High School
Recipient: Hannah Glaser
Parent: Golde Glaser
Faculty presenter: Miranda Page
Club host: Fred Platt
Key accomplishments: Performed in school drama productions; Competed on the swim team; National Honors Society; on the Transitions Crew (they help our freshmen successfully transition from middle school to high school); one of our Mr. Wolverine coordinators a fundraisers for Miracle Children’s Network (this year we raised more than $49,000!); volunteered at the Science Factory, along with many other smaller community service commitments; will graduate with an Honors Diploma, and has maintained a 3.7+ unweighted GPA.

Chartered July 17,1954